false accusations at work california
[…] Similarly, it is reasonable for an employer to inquire about the driving record of the job applicant in hiring drivers. Breaches in contract can be brought in two venues e.g. When it is charged that an employee has stolen or improperly acquired property of the employer or fellow worker or customer, fact finding is required to determine whether the claimant did commit the act. The following provides a few guidelines in determining, if the claimant did commit the act. A lawsuit in California court for workplace defamation can stop people from spreading malicious lies. Section 432.7(a) of the Labor Code provides in part: No employer whether a public agency or private individual or corporation shall ask an applicant for employment to disclose, through any written form or verbally, information concerning an arrest which did not result in conviction. I wish I didnt have to hire an attorney but my family and I were blessed. The impact of false accusations.